Cultura Queer Original

Gay Brazil

Official Music Video by Fernando do Vale

An original LGBTQIA+ pop music video where electronic energy, Brazilian color and queer pride move as one.

Official video premiereDecember 1, 2025

Original productionCultura Queer

Gay Brazil official music video artwork featuring a smiling male performer in green and purple carnival-inspired costume.
Official visual artwork · 2025

Official Premiere

Watch the Official Music Video

Enter the official visual world of Gay Brazil, an original music video by Fernando do Vale with production by Cultura Queer.

The Project

What is Gay Brazil?

Gay Brazil is an original LGBTQIA+ pop music and visual project created by Brazilian artist Fernando do Vale and produced by Cultura Queer. The official music video transforms electronic rhythm, carnival-inspired styling and vivid Brazilian color into a contemporary queer performance about visibility, freedom and cultural belonging.

Rather than treating queer identity as separate from Brazilian culture, Gay Brazil presents LGBTQIA+ presence as part of the country's creativity, history and future. Celebration and resistance exist together through music, movement, color and performance.

Gay Brazil cover artwork featuring a smiling performer, emerald sequins, purple feathers and warm multicolored lights.
Official cover artworkGay Brazil

Canonical Record

Official Project Details

Official title
Gay Brazil
Format
Official Music Video
Music and video
Fernando do Vale
Original production
Cultura Queer
Video premiere
December 1, 2025
Official music release
December 8, 2025
Genre
Pop
Visual style
Electronic pop and carnival-inspired digital performance
Language
English
Tempo
127 BPM
Country
Brazil
Official video
YouTube

The official video premiere and the official music release are separate publication dates.

Identity in Motion

The Meaning of Gay Brazil

Gay Brazil is built on a direct idea: queer people are not outside Brazilian culture. They help create it.

The project transforms that idea into a visual and musical statement about presence, contribution and freedom. Its celebration is not presented as an escape from reality, but as a form of visibility. Its color is not decoration alone, but a language of identity, confidence and belonging.

Through electronic pop energy and a deliberately vibrant visual world, Gay Brazil recognizes Brazilian LGBTQIA+ life as part of the culture, part of the story and part of the future.

Queer Brazil is not a footnote. It is culture in motion.

Art Direction

The Visual Universe

The visual identity of Gay Brazil is defined by emerald green, deep purple, warm gold, cream lettering, sequins, featherwork and soft multicolored bokeh.

Its carnival influence is translated into a polished digital pop language rather than a literal reproduction of a parade. Costume, light and color work together to create a celebratory stage where Brazilian festivity becomes contemporary queer iconography.

Emerald Energy

Green communicates movement, vitality and connection to Brazil.

Purple Expression

Purple gives the project theatricality, individuality and queer pop character.

Golden Light

Gold and warm cream introduce celebration, visibility and a sense of occasion.

Carnival Reimagined

Sequins, feathers and performance styling are transformed into a modern digital universe.

One Creative Universe

Music, Video and Creative Direction

Gay Brazil was conceived as a unified original project in which music, cover art, performance, costume and visual identity belong to the same creative universe.

Music and video were created by Fernando do Vale, with original production by Cultura Queer. The work forms part of Cultura Queer's original LGBTQIA+ audiovisual catalog, bringing music, digital performance and visual world-building together in a single experience.

Music & Video
Fernando do Vale
Original Production
Cultura Queer
Official Website
Cultura Queer

A Living Collection

The Gay Brazil Archive

The official Gay Brazil page is being designed as a living archive. Future Cultura Queer Members will gain access to expanded material from the project's visual and creative universe.

Director’s Notes

The ideas, decisions and visual language behind the official music video.

Coming to Cultura Queer Members

Visual Development

A closer look at colors, styling, compositions and the construction of the Gay Brazil universe.

Coming to Cultura Queer Members

Exclusive Gallery

Expanded artwork, promotional images and selected visual material from the project.

Coming to Cultura Queer Members

The essential facts about Gay Brazil remain public. Members material will expand the official record with complementary creative access.

Official Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

Direct answers about the music, the official video and the creative project.

Gay Brazil is an original LGBTQIA+ pop music and visual project created by Brazilian artist Fernando do Vale and produced by Cultura Queer.

The music and official video were created by Fernando do Vale. The original production is credited to Cultura Queer.

The official music video premiered on December 1, 2025.

The official music release took place on December 8, 2025.

Gay Brazil is officially categorized as Pop and uses an energetic electronic pop sound.

Gay Brazil is performed in English.

Gay Brazil celebrates LGBTQIA+ visibility, cultural belonging and the contribution of queer people to Brazilian identity, art and contemporary culture.

The official music video can be watched on this page or through the official Cultura Queer presence on YouTube.

Yes. Gay Brazil is part of Cultura Queer’s original music and audiovisual catalog.

Music · Identity · Art in Motion

Keep Exploring Cultura Queer

Discover original LGBTQIA+ music, films, performances and visual universes created by Cultura Queer.

Exclusive Cultura Queer Members experiences are coming soon.

Loading

Signing-in 3 seconds...

Signing-up 3 seconds...